Home  >  Perennials  >  Grass  >  Andropogon
GRASS BLUESTEM BIG RED OCTOBER 3 GAL
GRASS BLUESTEM BIG RED OCTOBER    3 GAL

reviews


Item #: 73476-03
 
71 items available
Description 
Big bluestem grass with deep green with red highlights foliage that matures to burgundy, then scarlet at first frost. Seed heads also red.
 
Common Name : Red October Big Bluestem
Botanical Name : Andropogon gerardii 'Red October' (PP# 26283)
Bloom Color : Red
Feature : LEAF COLOR
Exposure : Sun
Pot Size : 3 GALLON
Bloom Time : Late Summer
Leaf Color : Red/Green
Fall Color : Scarlet
Height : 5-6'h
Spread : 2-3'w
Form : Upright
Persistence : Perennial
Zones : 3-9
Average Growth : Average