Home  >  Perennials  >  Grass  >  Pennisetum
GRASS FOUNTAIN RED HEAD 3 GAL
GRASS FOUNTAIN RED HEAD    3 GAL

reviews


Item #: 73697-03
 
377 items available
Description 
Early blooming fountain grass with burgundy red foxtails changing to smoky-purple as they open in mid to late summer.
 
Common Name : Red Head Fountain Grass
Botanical Name : Pennisetum alopecuroides 'Red Head'
Bloom Color : Smoky Purple
Feature : TEXTURE
Attributes : Deer
Exposure : Sun
Pot Size : 3 GALLON
Bloom Time : Mid-Late Summer
Leaf Color : Green
Fall Color : Gold
Height : 3-4'h
Spread : 3'w
Form : Upright
Persistence : Perennial
Zones : 5-9
Average Growth : Average